This list of lectures from the last three years or so shows the variety of topics we have covered:

2019

The Romance of Nature: Early Victorian Jewellery – Susan Rumfitt
Ancient Civilisations: 3,000 Years of Treasures – Eileen Goulding
Art in the Garden of God: 17th Century Dutch Painting – Douglas Skeggs
The Power and the Glory of Our Country Houses: Their Evolution and Changing Role – Anthony Russell

2018

A Frescoholic Tour of Italy – Janet Robson
Dürer and Cranach:  Masters of the Northern Renaissance – Frank Woodgate
Opera and Design – Simon Rees
Ocean Liner Art: Ships that Shaped Our Lives 1800-1950 – James Taylor
Undressing Antiques – Mark Hill
Edouard Manet and Music – Lois Oliver
Photography as Fine Art – Brian Stater
The Treasures of Far Cathay – Peter Rossignol
Tapestries of the Courts of Europe, Ancient & Modern­ – Susan Kay-Williams

2017

The Language of Clothes: Visual Codes and Messages – Mary Alexander
Visual Illusions: Can you believe your   own eyes? – John Ericson
Capability Brown and the English Landscape – James Bolton
Impressionists: the neglected Modern Mistresses – Martin Heard
Architecture, Music and the invention of Linear Perspective – Colin Davies
Giles: His Life, Times and Cartoons­ – Barry Venning
Modigliani and Bohemian Paris 1906-1920 – Julian Halsby
Basingstoke and its Contribution to World Culture – Rupert Willoughby
Silver and Social Custom – Ian Pickford

2016

The Splendour and the Sorrow of Medieval Stained Glass – Roger Rosewell
Dante’s Divine Comedy: Otherworld Images from Botticelli to Blake – Patricia Erskine-Hill
The Art of the Japanese Garden: From Tradition to Modernity – Marie Conte-Helm
Spanish Fire: El Greco and Picasso – Hilary Guise
New York, New York: An Architectural Discovery – Andrew Davies
Symbols, Emblems and ‘Double-Entendres’ in Dutch Genre Painting – Lynne Gibson
Glittering Prizes: The Mosaics of Ravenna – Christopher Herbert
Raphael: Genius of The Renaissance in Rome – Jo Walton
St Cecilia in Music and Art – Peter Medhurst